Mon. Apr 22nd, 2024
Haryana boxers confirm 19 medals at 3rd Sub Junior National Championship

Haryana showcased its boxing prowess at the 3rd Sub Junior Nationwide Championship, with 16 boxers from the state advancing to the finals held listed here on Monday.

Led by Uday Singh’s commanding efficiency, Haryana’s boxers delivered stellar displays, securing their places in the summit clash across many weight classes. Uday Singh, in the boys’ 37kg semi-finals, convincingly defeated Chhattisgarh’s Giraansh with a resounding 5- victory.

19 Haryana boxers entered the semifinals and confirmed their medals at the 3rd Sub Junior Nationwide Championship at the Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik Sports activities Elaborate in Increased Noida. 🥊🥊#Boxinghttps://t.co/DSgRN1ONOy

— The Bridge (@the_bridge_in) March 24, 2024

Joining Uday in the finals, a full of 15 extra boxers from Haryana shown their skill and determination, with an equal split of eight finalists every in the boys’ and girls’ classes.

In the boys’ division, Nitin (40kg), Sanchit Jayani (46kg), Ravi Sihag (49kg), Lakshay (52kg), Naman (58kg), Siddhant (61kg), and Anmol Dahiya (64kg) showcased their mettle by securing places in the finals.

In the meantime, Bhoomi (35kg), Nischal Sharma (37kg), Rakhi (43kg), Naitik (52kg), Navya (55kg), Diya (61kg), Sukhreet (64kg), and Manshi Malik (67+kg) ensured Haryana’s dominance in the girls’ category with remarkable victories in their respective semi-remaining bouts.

Representing Delhi, Ahaana Sharma (49kg) and Yashika (61kg) shown extraordinary skill, securing 5- victories towards their opponents M Nisalini from Tamil Nadu and Priyanka Thapa of Meghalaya respectively in the girls’ section.

Siya (37kg) and Akshita Negi (67kg) included to Delhi’s good results with difficult-fought victories made the decision by break up decisions.

In the boys’ group, Aryan Choudhary (43kg) and Aryaveer (70+kg) booked their places in the closing for Delhi with contrasting victories in excess of their opponents from Sikkim, Sayal Kami, and Priyanshu Raj, with scores of 4-1 and 5- respectively.

For Uttarakhand, Aditya Mehra (35kg), Om Bhandari (67kg), and Yash Kapri (70+kg) showcased their talent by marching into the boys’ finals, whilst Deepali Thapa (33kg), Khushi Chand (46kg), and Bhumika Basera (55kg) secured places in the girls’ class.

The finals assure to be a thrilling display screen of expertise and dedication as the boxers vie for the prestigious Sub Junior Countrywide Championship titles.

If you like this article, please share it with your near and dear ones

By TFW

error: Content is protected !!